Man Who Pulled Gun On Protestors In Portland Demonstration Found Guilty
[…] Apparently, they convinced the judge.

Before we hear the arguments about he never should have been there to begin with, let’s also consider that Strickland’s occupation may require him to cover active demonstrations. There is no legal reason why he can’t be at those demonstrations so long as he is not provoking the crowd or otherwise violating the law.

Oregon also has a weird interpretation of its legal definition of use of force or deadly force.

According to ORS 161.209,

“…a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. [1971 c.743 §22]”

This type of wording is horrible for law. What one man believes is completely reasonable, another may find to be unsuitable.

Strickland is getting hamstrung.